Read the Appeals Court’s Decision (2025)
[…] Trump v. Wilcox, 145 S. Ct. 1415, 1415 (2025); see also Trump v. Boyle, 145 S. Ct. 2653, 2654 (2025). Because we are required to exercise our equitable discretion in accordance with the Court's directives, the district court's order must be stayed. I respectfully dissent.I.The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC") is led by five commissioners appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. 15 U.S.C. § 41. Commissioners "may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office." Id. As relevant here, President Trump

Read the Appeals Court’s Decision (16)