Read the Appeals Court’s Decision (2025)
[…] Federal Trade Commission Act, §§ 6, 9, 38 Stat. at 721–723. The modern-day Commission's investigatory powers fit the same mold. The Commission continues to "gather and compile" information, 15 U.S.C. § 46(a); and issue subpoenas, id. § 49, and civil investigative demands, id. § 57b-1(c).***In 1935, as now, the Commission could also prosecute violations by issuing administrative complaints. Compare Humphrey's Executor, 295 U.S. at 620 ("[T]he [C]ommission must issue a complaint stating its charges and giving notice of hearing upon a day to be fixed."), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(b) (The Commission “shall issue *** a complaint stating its charges and containing a notice of a hearing upon a day and at a place therein fixed at least thirty days after the service of said complaint.”). As part of this authority, the Commission could order parties to show cause and cease and desist from certain actions.